Contact us for details

Powered by NEX-Forms

2022 CALENDER

PUBLIC HOLIDAYS

1 JanuaryNew Year's Day
1 -2 FebruaryFederal Teritory Day / Chinese New Year
19 AprilNuzul Al-Quran
1 MayLabour Day
3 - 4 MayHari Raya Puasa
6 JuneAgong's Birthday
9 OctoberProphet Muhammad's Birthday
10 JulyHari Raya Haji
12 DecemberSultan of Selangor's Birthday*
15 MayWesak Day*
16 SeptemberMalaysia Day
18 JanuaryThaipusam*
24 OctoberDeepavali
25 DecemberChristmas
30 JulyAwal Muharram*
31 AugustNational Day

EXAM SCHEDULE

January - FebruaryABRSM Practical ( June - August )
Exam Registration
Rockschool ( April / May )
Exam Registration
Trinity ( May / June ) Exam Registration
March - AprilABRSM Examination ( Practical / Theory )
Rockschool ( August ) Exam Registration
April - MayRockschool Examination
ABRSM Theory ( August )
Exam Registration
MayTrinity Guildhall Examination
June - August ABRSM Examination ( Practical & Theory )
Rockschool ( November / December )
Exam Registration
Trinity ( November / December ) Exam Registration
AugustRockschool Examination
November - DecemberTrinity Guildhall Examination
Rockschool Examination
ABRSM Exam Registration ( 2023 )

As one of the comprehensive and acclaimed institutions for music studies, The Guitar Store School of Music plays a key role in educating performers, scholars, and music educators who influence music performance and education around the region. The essence of great music school is it’s faculty, full-time renown qualified instructors and scholars. In addition, many musicians and scholars come to the school to give master classes and guest lectures. 

The breadth and number of performance opportunities are unparalleled in music study, with the school offering more than 50 showcases and performances a year. The school facilities, located in the heart of Cheras, Taman Segar, comprise a recital hall, more than 10 practice rooms, choral and instrumental rehearsal rooms, and more than 10 studios. The grandest facility is 552 The Stage, which features technical capabilities and warm welcoming performing stage. Nevertheless, the school offers for more than 20 different music courses alongside the supportive examination boards such as ABRSM, Rockshool, Trinity College of London & Trinity Rock & Pop. For those who are passionate to grow music with us, let your journey begin here! 

WHAT'S NEW

Sign-up for our 6-MONTHS PROGRAM and get your GUITAR, UKULELE or VIOLIN for absolutely FREE!
Call or Whatsapp us at : 03-9133 4822 or 017-500 3822. 

2022 COURSE RATE

Guitar/Ukelele/Piano/Drum

 30 mins (RM)45 mins (RM)60 mins (RM)
BEGINNER160230320
GRADE 1170250340
GRADE 2180270360
GRADE 3190280380
GRADE 4200290390
GRADE 5220310400
GRADE 6240320410
GRADE 7260340420
GRADE 8280360430

*Fee is subject to change without prior notice

Violin

 30 mins (RM)45 mins (RM)60 mins (RM)
BEGINNER170255340
GRADE 1180270360
GRADE 2190280380
GRADE 3200290390
GRADE 4220300400
GRADE 5240320410
GRADE 6260340420
GRADE 7280360430
GRADE 8300380440

*Fee is subject to change without prior notice

Vocal

DURATION30 mins (RM)45 mins (RM)
FEE200250

*Fee is subject to change without prior notice

Cello

 30 mins (RM)60 mins (RM)
BEGINNER170340
GRADE 1180360
GRADE 2200390
GRADE 3215410
GRADE 4230430
GRADE 5245450
GRADE 6265470
GRADE 7275490
GRADE 8285510

*Fee is subject to change without prior notice

Saxophone

 30 mins (RM)60 mins (RM)
BEGINNER200360
GRADE 1220380
GRADE 2240400
GRADE 3260420
GRADE 4280440
GRADE 5300460
GRADE 6320480
GRADE 7340500
GRADE 8360520

*Fee is subject to change without prior notice